Privacy Policy

"Mash Monsters" refers to the application developed by myself, Craig Sketchley ("I", "me", "myself"). Please read the following to understand the Mash Monsters privacy policy. This document was created to help inform users (a "User" and collectively "Users") about how Mash Monsters uses information collected by Users. The Mash Monster application/game is intended for use by the entire family, including children with adult engagement and supervision.

Your Consent

By using Mash Monsters, you consent to this privacy policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The term "personal information" refers to personally identifiable information through which a User can be identified as an individual. The term "Non-personal information" refers to information that does not directly identify a User.

The only "personal" information that Mash Monsters collects is when a User contacts Mash Monsters via direct e-mail or social media (Twitter or Facebook). For both forms of communication, personal information is used only to directly respond to the specific enquiry and for no other purpose.

Mash Monsters includes a sharing menu with email, social media, and other external links, these resources are found only behind a locked parental gate, accessible only with parental consent. There are no advertisements or in-app purchases in Mash Monsters.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

Mash Monsters does not collect non-personal information.

Confidentiality

Any information collected from Users will be kept strictly confidential. Access to personal data is restricted only to myself.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Mash Monsters complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). I do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13, and in the event that a user identifies himself or herself as a child under the age of 13, I will not collect, store, or use any personal information provided and will securely delete it.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

I have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. I therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact me at craig@mashmonsters.com.

THE USER EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE RIGHTS HEREIN GRANTED.

This privacy policy was last updated on April 20th 2015.